Skip to main content

About

2019 Scholarship Recipients

Adong Akot

North Star

Scholarship: Emily Johnson Memorial; Vicki Bourg Memorial

 

Ghadah Al Qaysi

Lincoln High

Scholarship: Liberty First Credit Union All-Star

 

Sarah Al-Hify Leon

Southeast

Scholarship: Dave and Jane Firestone

 

Isaiah Alford

Lincoln High

Scholarship: Melvin Simpson Wrestling

 

Alicia Andersen

Southeast

Scholarship: James Derr

 

Alba Argueta

Lincoln High

Scholarship: Marilynn Larson Women in Science; Mary Koenig Goyette Encouragement

 

Colleen Arnold

Lincoln High

Scholarship: Bill Stephenson; Emily Johnson Swimmers; Sughroue Peterson Education

 

Josephina Bacon

Northeast

Scholarship: Evans; Shannon L. Drake Memorial

 

Rhoderick Beery

Southwest

Scholarship: Edupoint Partner-for-Life



 

Madisen Bell

Southeast

Scholarship: Dayna’s Dream Big

 

LeeAaron Berks

Lincoln High

Scholarship: Native American; Ralph and Frances Ash Beechner

 

Vivian Berry

Northeast

Scholarship: Sarah Skean Memorial

 

Dorian Bobbett

Northeast

Scholarship: Cara Nickolaus Memorial

 

Thomas Brennan

Northeast

Scholarship: Mike Peterson Memorial

 

Chanci Buggi

East

Scholarship: Bryan Health Sciences; Richard and Verna Schwieger

 

Annie Bui

Northeast

Scholarship: Fleming, Wollen, Froher and Standley Real Estate; Lincoln Center Kiwanis Club

 

Noah Buss

Southwest

Scholarship: Doug Kaltenberger “Coach K”

 

John Bussen

Southwest

Scholarship: Liberty First Credit Union All-Star

 

Phoenix Kay Canby

Southeast

Scholarship: Native American

Joey Caruso

Lincoln High

Scholarship: Lincoln Center Kiwanis Club

 

Keara Castle

Northeast

Scholarship: Dr. Brad Paulson Memorial

 

Veronica Chapman

East

Scholarship: Lincoln Center Kiwanis Club

 

Riley Chase

Northeast

Scholarship: Robert O Ifland Eagle Scout; USMC Lt. Seth Pierce

 

Lexus Church

Lincoln High

Scholarship: Coach Al Schnabel

 

Zoe Coniglio

Lincoln High

Scholarship: YH/LHS Magnolia

 

Tatum Custer

Northeast

Scholarship: Liberty First Credit Union All-Star

 

Mariah Dondinger

Lincoln High

Scholarship: LHS Booster Club

 

Jacy Claire DuPont

Southwest

Scholarship: Lincoln Area Retired School Personnel; Sally G. and David S. Wysong

 

Madeline Elbracht

Southeast

Scholarship: Andrews/Lund; Lincoln Center Kiwanis Club

 

Amro Elimam

Northeast

Scholarship: Rev. Dr. MArtin Luther King, Jr.

 

Athena Ellis

Northeast

Scholarship: George and Helen Thacker Memorial

 

Shaemon Hawk Erb

East

Scholarship: Native American

 

Nicole Fintel

East

Scholarship: Liberty First Credit Union All-Star

 

Wendy Forlemu

Northeast

Scholarship: Robert D. Carstens

 

Jillian Fougeron

Southwest

Scholarship: Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.

 

Zachary Friend

Southeast

Scholarship: Randy Fleming

 

Brynn Fuelberth

Southeast

Scholarship: Bob Longe Memorial

 

Aila Ganic

Southwest

Scholarship: Bob Longe Memorial; Lincoln Center Kiwanis Club; Lt. Col. Paul Adams

 

Alejandro Gonzalez

Lincoln High

Scholarship: John and Geraldine Slama

 

Kate Gonzalez-Mireles

North Star

Scholarship: Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. 

 

Tariq Goode

North Star

Scholarship: Maxine Zietz

 

Ayaz Hasan

Northeast

Scholarship: Robert D. Carstens

 

Josiah Hein

Lincoln High

Scholarship: Wally McNaught

 

Matthew Ho

North Star

Scholarship: Lincoln Center Kiwanis Club

 

Thi Hoang

Lincoln High

Scholarship: Glenn and Alice Updegraft

 

Bouthaina Ibrahim

Northeast

Scholarship: Bob Longe Memorial

 

Usama Ismail

North Star

Scholarship: Robert and Burnita Den Hartog Family Technology

 

Selene Izaguirre

East

Scholarship: Lincoln East Paul and Anne Forch

 

Mary Rose Kaup

Southeast

Scholarship: Dr. William Weyhrauch Memorial

 

Matthew Keith

Southwest

Scholarship: Lincoln Machine

 

Jadyn Keller

Northeast

Scholarship: Willie Craft Memorial 

 

Cole Kempcke

Northeast

Scholarship: Velma V. Snook Memorial Music

 

Jihad Khurmish

Northeast

Scholarship: Robert D. Carstens

 

Ben Kisicki

Science Focus Program

Scholarship: Michael Berg

 

Frankie Kohn

Northeast

Scholarship: Steve Westover Memorial

 

Cara Lechtenberger

Southeast

Scholarship: Thomas Christiansen

 

Kaw Lee

Lincoln High

Scholarship: Anne S. Buntain

 

Alexander McIntire

Southwest

Scholarship: Kerry Clark Memorial

 

Peyton Mickells

East

Scholarship: Lincoln Center Kiwanis Club

 

Sandra Montoya-Martinez

Lincoln High

Scholarship: Harley Bair; Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. 

 

Ivan Moreno

Lincoln High 

Scholarship: Elsie Shandera Teague Nursing

 

Katie Nelsen

Southeast

Jennifer L. Dorsey Howley Memorial

 

Katherine Nepper

East

Scholarship: Lincoln Center Kiwanis Club; Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. 

 

Tyson Neukirch

TCA

Scholarship: Kidwell

 

Helen Newell

Lincoln High

Scholarship: Hugo Aspegren

 

Phuc Nguyen

Lincoln High

Scholarship: John Dennis Stubbs and Nancy Constantino Stubbs

 

Maisie Ohlrich

East

Myron and Marilyn Oehlerking

 

Aye Par

Lincoln High 

Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.

 

Maximilian Pearson

Lincoln High

Scholarship: Bob Longe Memorial

 

Monica Pester

Lincoln High

Scholarship: Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. 

 

Alexander Petty

East

Scholarship: Bob Longe Memorial

 

Tracey Pham

Northeast

Scholarship: Lincoln Center Kiwanis Club

 

Celisa Phillips

Southwest

Scholarship: ATO/LPS

 

Sam Province

Southeast

Scholarship: Liberty First Credit Union All-Star

 

Maggie Ramsay

Science Focus Program

Scholarship: Courtney Cusick

 

Lauren Reis

Southeast

Scholarship: Raph “Bud” Cuca Memorial

 

Alexis Rieck

Northeast

Scholarship: Reeder-Mueller

 

Tyler Robertson

Northeast

Scholarship: Doug Kaltenberger “Coach K”

 

Vincent Roux

Southwest

Scholarship: Kawasaki

 

Madalyn Noelle Rushing

Southwest

Scholarship: Lincoln Area Retired School Personnel

 

Alyssah Shane

East

Scholarship: Jon Peterson East Singers

 

Mckenzie Steiner

Southwest

Scholarship: Janeen A. Tuning Memorial

 

Kate Tadesse

Lincoln High

Scholarship: JoAnn Maxey

 

Hieu Tran

Lincoln High

Scholarship: Alden Johnson Family; Joshua D. Grimes

 

Angelina Tran

Lincoln High

Scholarship: Robert D. Carstens

 

Christine Trinh

North Star

Scholarship: Liberty First Credit Union All-Star

 

Kaylie Trumble 

North Star

Scholarship: Bob Longe Memorial

 

Abby Volkmer 

East

Scholarship: ANdrea Baker Kabourek Cross Country

 

Addison Wanser

Southeast

Scholarship: Lincoln Center Kiwanis

 

Ryan Weyers

Lincoln High

Scholarship: LHS Booster Club

 

Zantiago Zollicoffer

Lincoln High 

Scholarship: Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.

 

The Numbers

  • Schools Served

    60

  • Students Empowered

    42,297

  • Teachers & Staff Supported

    6,660

  • Funds Raised This Year

    $4.16M

© 2021 Foundation for Lincoln Public Schools

Powered By Firespring